The Gentleman Philosopher
  • Home
  • Books
    • Penguin Little Black Classics
  • No Goal Investing
  • Nostalgia Corner
  • About
  • Contact
  • Search Icon

The Gentleman Philosopher

Wisdom – Joy

No Goal Investing Year 2 Month 7 August 2026

No Goal Investing Year 2 Month 7 August 2026

August 31, 2026 thegentlemanphilosopher

The index is largely still in the same range as in previous months, but a stock picker like Shekhar lives for months such as these. After languishing in third place for more than a year, his portfolio has finally beaten the index investing plan.

Last month I wrote that it was still difficult to say whether this was the beginning of a broader market recovery or merely strength in a handful of stocks and mutual funds. But given the diversification Shekhar has maintained, perhaps this is a sign that strength is beginning to broaden beyond the headline index. Indu’s index portfolio, after all, still remains only marginally above the invested amount.

This month, the news cycle has turned slightly more positive for Indian equities. Raamdeo Agrawal recently suggested that the Nifty could reach 50,000 over a sensible horizon of six to nine years, depending on valuations. Predictions are predictions, of course, but at least this is the sort of horizon investors can take seriously.

Nifty chart for August 2026
Nifty chart for August 2026

At the start of the month, it looked as though there might finally be a breakout, but Nifty has once again settled near the 24,000–24,200 zone. Still, that is better than where we were a few months ago. Let’s take a look at the three portfolios.

But then, who knows? The uncertainties are too many to account for. Patience and discipline are still the best friends that an investor can have.

The Update –

As always, they have invested their planned INR 22,000 this month. Discipline matters after all.

Here is how each portfolio stands after nineteen months of investing.

Indu’s portfolio (The index fan) –

Mutual Fund SchemeExisting UnitsNew InvestmentNAVNew UnitsTotal UnitsValue
ICICI Pru Nifty 100 ETF17136.5182200028.22779.43317915.951505588.14
Invested Amount494000
Current Value505588.1

Muthu’s portfolio (the mutual funds sahi hai guy) –

Sr NoMutual Fund SchemeExisting UnitsNew InvestmentNAVNew UnitsTotal UnitsValue
1ICICI Large and Mid Cap fund96.74944001064.644.133100.882107402.9
2HDFC Mid-cap Opportunities fund499.1614400213.8220.577519.738111130.4
3Parag Parikh Flexi Cap fund1146.946440083.0852.9581199.90599688.07
4Nippon India Multi Cap fund330.5224400304.1414.466344.988104924.6
5HDFC Small Cap fund714.5664400140.531.315745.881104796.3
Invested Amount494000
Current Value527942.3

Shekhar’s Portfolio (the stock picker) –

StockExisting SharesNew InvestmentBuy PriceNew SharesTotal SharesValue
Aarti Industries23.07500.00540.350.9224.0012967.85
Aarti Pharma13.80500.00840.70.5914.3912100.27
Asian Paints4.10500.002608.70.194.2911183.55
Astral6.74500.001532.30.337.0710833.61
Axis Bank8.55508.5512650.408.9511322.05
Bajaj Finance11.00565.971079.90.5211.5212439.57
Bajaj Finserv5.20507.8120020.255.4610927.39
Bajaj Housing Finance61.750.00850.0061.755249.124
Britannia1.81663.515308.50.121.9310253.98
Chola Investment6.53504.571862.90.276.8012664.12
Dabur20.28611.543861.5821.868439.086
Deepak Nitrite3.500.001762.90.003.506164.551
Devyani International42.070.00139.940.0042.075887.817
Divis Labs1.58573.6292390.061.6415168.06
DMART Avenue Supermart2.47500.003830.60.132.609949.918
Eicher1.60630.8080590.081.6713484.8
Garware Technical8.860.007990.008.867075.572
Havells6.98500.001222.90.417.399032.399
HCL Tech6.71500.001316.10.387.099332.89
HDFC Bank11.32647.17720.30.9012.228800.874
HUL4.29500.002010.40.254.549130.154
ICICI Bank7.41588.981422.80.417.8311138.05
Indian Hotels13.62500.00706.40.7114.3210117.69
Infosys6.97500.001144.20.447.418473.211
Jio Finance37.90522.74238.42.1940.099557.16
Kotak Mahindra Bank24.51515.93423.71.2225.7310900.4
L&T Technologies1.490.003568.70.001.495311.223
LTI Mindtree2.04500.0046750.112.1410016.14
Mankind Pharma4.11500.002382.90.214.3210286.19
Manyavar Vedant Fashions8.750.00547.80.008.754790.956
Metro Shoes8.90500.00936.70.539.438835.175
Muthoot Finance3.67500.0030910.163.8311837.41
Naukri Info Edge7.73500.0013540.378.1010965.61
Nestle8.10556.721454.60.388.4912342.88
Nykaa45.35500.00335.651.4946.8415721.08
Page Industries0.160.00359850.000.165719.749
PayTM9.89500.001650.90.3010.2016831.29
Pidilite6.74577.461629.50.357.0911552.97
Reliance7.34500.0012870.397.739949.385
SRF3.58517.912589.90.203.789791.954
Tata Consumer9.11505.091040.70.489.609990.441
Tata Elxsi1.94500.0036850.142.087655.282
Tata Commercial Vehicles7.40500.00466.31.078.473950.02
Tata Motors PV18.84500.00319.41.5620.406515.903
TCS3.39500.0023420.213.608431.688
Titan2.64539.595169.20.102.7414181.65
Torrent Pharma2.69500.0050500.102.7814059.68
Trent3.13500.0028980.173.309558.063
Tube Investments3.39505.0828400.183.5610119.77
Varun Beverages20.15510.074141.2321.388849.999
Zomato39.09500.003281.5240.6113320.59
Kwality Walls2.540.0045.550.002.54115.697

*This month we had dividends coming in from Axis Bank, Bajaj Finance, Bajaj Finserv, Britannia, Chola, Dabur, Deepak Nitrite, Divis, Eicher, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank. Jio Financial, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Nestle, Pidilite, SRF, Tata Consumer, Titan, Tube Investments and Varun Beverages.  We are assuming a reinvestment of the dividends in the same stocks except for Deepak Nitrite. Deepak Nitrite’s dividend gets invested in Divis.

Invested Amount494000
Current Value513295

As is evident, Muthu’s portfolio still maintains its comfortable lead. But the revival in Shekhar’s portfolio has started to look threatening. If his stocks can replicate this performance over the next few months, Shekhar might become the number one portfolio for the first time since the experiment began.

The Comparison and the Graph –

MonthInduMuthuShekharInvestment
Jan-25100000100000100000100000
Feb-25117247.7115538.4116557.2120000
Mar-25142363.5140184.6138494.2140000
Apr-25165366.2162416163500.4160000
May-25192137191789.2189153.7180000
Jun-25217175.4217913.8213291.5200000
Jul-25232075.9236487.7229127.7220000
Aug-25251337.4255466.6249919.1240000
Sep-25270980.7275483.7266187.4260000
Oct-25304457.6304522.5295892280000
Nov-25325694325651.9313676.1300000
Dec-25344596.2341517.5332826.2320000
Jan-26351311.2347628.1335923.3340000
Feb-26378748.3378656.9358187.2362000
Mar-26364801.9369107.5346026.3384000
Apr-26408022.7416609.5395188.7406000
May-26431203.3444583.3420256.6428000
Jun-26454447.3468556.2439652.6450000
Jul-26473996.1491070.1468221.3472000
Aug-26505592.5527943.4513295494000

No Goal Investing update August 2026. The Progress Chart after Nineteen months
No Goal Investing Progress Chart after Nineteen months

I am writing this post on the last day of August, and the main economic headline today is that India’s GDP growth for Q1 FY27 has beaten the RBI’s forecast. If that momentum sustains, perhaps we are in for a good run. The index is still almost 8% below its all-time high, but the diversified portfolios have begun showing healthier returns.

Shekhar is happy this month, but he also recognizes that Muthu’s portfolio only looks like a collection of mutual funds. Underlying those mutual funds are baskets of stocks selected and managed in a far more sophisticated manner than his own portfolio.

Let us see how things go for them next month.

You may also like:

No Goal Investing – An Experiment – The philosophy and rules for the experiment

No Goal Investing Update: Month 12 – January 2026 – One year completion and end of year progress review

No Goal Investing – Shekhar’s Adjustment – Adjustments for the stock picker after the first year

Share this:

  • Share on Facebook (Opens in new window) Facebook
  • Share on X (Opens in new window) X

No Goal Investing
Finances, Investing, Long term investing, No goal investing, Wealth

Post navigation

NEXT
The Lincoln Lawyer Season Four: The Law of Innocence, Adversaries, and Taking an Axe to the Tree
PREVIOUS
Penguin Little Black Classics 20 – The Communist Manifesto
Comments are closed.

About This Site

Living Joy
It’s a wonderful life!!!

A life which has space for indulging your consciousness in the things which you deem important. You get to do anything that brings you joy and fulfilment at anytime.

I am trying to get there. This blog is the tracker of the journey.

© 2026   All Rights Reserved.